CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 877346

Mr. Stu Mackie
Gryphon Corporation
101 East Santa Anita Avenue
Burbank, California 91502

RE: The tariff classification of a bandsaw blade from China.

Dear Mr. Mackie:

In your letter dated August 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article is an endless bandsaw blade designed for use in a "Gryphon" diamond band saw. The saw blade is used for cutting glass and other hard materials such as gemstone quality jade, agate, etc. The bandsaw blade is made of nickel plated copper and a diamond cutting edge.

The applicable subheading for the bandsaw blade will be 8202.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bandsaw blades, and parts thereof... other. The duty rate will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport